PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://www.watermarkplumbing.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

It is important that you read, fully understand and accept the Policy, because in all your dealings with Watermark Plumbing, we will assume that you have done so.

 

1. Type of personal information collected

Watermark Plumbing collects information from you when you complete a contact form on our website, or you contact us directly by phone. When completing your details on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, phone number, suburb & job details.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and unless you inform us otherwise, for marketing including email communications which provide information, updates on services and special offers.If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature.

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may charge a small fee for accessing this  information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please click on the unsubscribe link within the marketing email communication or contact us at the details below.

6. Storage and Security

Watermark Plumbing takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While Watermark Plumbing uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Watermark Plumbing does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

Our website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

7.  Updates to the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Watermark Plumbing from time to time.  Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.  The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Watermark Plumbing ABN: 54 081 081 370

Email: [email protected]

DISCUSS YOUR JOB WITH US TODAY CONTACT US